Monday 23rd
May
18:00 –
20:00
Registration
Tuesday 24th May
8:00 – 9:00
Registration
9:00 – 9:30
Opening Ceremony
9:30 - 11:00
Session
1 – Dependence and copulas
Chairman: Miguel Angel Sordo
·
Felix Belzunce: “Recent advances in
the comparison of dependent random variables”
·
Florentina Suter: “Some Information
Measures for the Concomitants of m-GOS from a
Gumbel's Bivariate Exponential Distribution”
·
Jorge Navarro: “Predicting record
values by using bivariate distortions”
11:00 – 11:30
Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00
Session
2 – Reliability Theory and Measures of
Discrimination
Chairman: Francesco Buono
·
Antonio Di Crescenzo: “Some
results on the weighted mean inactivity time
function”
·
Agnieszka Goroncy: “Bounds on expected order
statistics based on the monotone reversed failure
rate distributions”
·
Francesco Buono: “A unified
formulation of entropy and its application”
13:00 – 14:45
Lunch
14:45 – 15:45 Plenary Talk
Narayanaswamy Balakrishnan, McMaster
University, Canada
On Linear Prediction
Chairman: Felix Belzunce
15:45 – 16:15
Coffee break
16:15 – 18.15
Session 3 –
Censored data
and record values
Chairman:
Erhard Cramer
·
Stefan Bedbur; “Confidence bands
for exponential distribution functions under
progressive type-II censoring”
·
Nikolay Nikolov: “Spacings in a
step-stress model with censored exponential
life-Times”
·
Erhard Cramer: “Structural properties of
(progressive) hybrid censoring schemes”
·
Christina Empacher: “Prediction of Future Sports
Records Based on Record Values”
19:30
Cocktail
dinner
Wednesday 25th May
8:30 – 9:00 Registration
9:00 – 11:00
Session
4 –
Stochastic orders and order statistics
Chairman: Tomasz Rychlik
·
Alfonso Jose Bello Espina: “Relaxing the increasing convex
order: po-tail value at risk order”
·
Enrico Scalas: "Continuous-time
statistics and generalized relaxation equations"
·
Miguel Angel Sordo: “Comparing
strong risk aversion in Yaari's dual theory of
risk”
·
Patricia Ortega Jimenez: “Comparisons of VaR and CoVaR in
terms of the value of the conditional variable”
11:00 – 11.30
Coffee
break
11:30 – 13:00
Session
5 - Poster Session:
Francesco Buono; Camilla
Calì; Marco Capaldo;
Virginia Giorno; Fabian Kachele;
Antonio Lepore; Claudio Macci; Enrica Pirozzi;
Nuria Torrado
13:00 – 15:00
Lunch
15:00 – 16:00 Plenary Talk
Fabio Spizzichino, Università
degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza”, Italy
The method of multivariate conditional hazard
rates: recent developments and applications.
Chairman: Maria Longobardi
16:00– 16.30
Coffee break
16:30 – 18:00
Session 6:
- In honour of Fabio Spizzichino
Chairs: Franco Pellerey and Maria Longobardi
·
Emilio De Santis: “Paradoxical
aspects in probability, game theory and voting
theory”
·
Rachele Foschi: “Reversing
Conditional Orderings”
·
Giovanna Nappo: “Minimally stable
lifetimes: marginal distributions of order
statistics by means of m.c.h.r functions and DD
copulas”
20:00
Gala dinner
Thursday 26th May
8:45 – 9:45 Plenary
Talk
Alfonso Suárez-Llorens, Universidad
de Cádiz, Spain
Characterization of distributions
based on shape measures
Chairman: Antonio Di Crescenzo
9:45 – 11:15
Session 7:
- Some results related to the convex transform
order
Chairman: Tommaso
Lando
·
Idir
Arab: "Some properties of a class that contains
increasing failure rate distributions"
·
Beatriz
Santos: "A new
criterion for star-shaped order and some
applications"
·
Tommaso
Lando:
"Increasing concave comparisons of order
statistics with a nonparametric testing approach"
11:15 - 11:45
Coffee break
11:45 – 13:15
Session
8 –
Estimation and DOE
Chairman: Anna Dembinska
·
Katherine Davies: “Stochastic EM
Algorithm for Generalized Exponential Cure Rate
Model and an Empirical Study”
·
Omer Ozturk: “Order Restricted
Randomization in Agricultural Field Experiments”
·
Anna Dembińska: “Maximum likelihood estimators
based on discrete component lifetimes of a
k-out-of-n system”
13:15 – 15:00
Lunch
15:00 – 20:00
Guided
tour to Amalfi coast
Friday 27th May
8:30 - 9:30 Plenary Talk (on-line)
Peng Zhao, Jiangsu Normal University, PR of China
"Assessing ciber risks of PMU network in a
smart grid"
Chairman:
Franco Pellerey
9:30
– 11:00
Session
9 – Reliability and Aging
Chairman: Jorge Navarro
·
Marta Sánchez Sánchez: “A multivariate class of priors
based on stochastic orders with application in
reliability engineering”
·
Magdalena Szymkowiak: “Sufficient and necessary
conditions on system signatures assuring that the
systems lifetimes preserve distributional
properties of their components”
·
Gema Pigueras: “Comparisons of
relative spacings of order statistics in terms of
the expected proportional shortfall order”
11:00 – 11:15
Coffee
break
11:15 – 13:15
Session
10 -
Record values and extreme values
Chairman: Udo Kamps
·
Tomasz Rychlik: “Bounds on moments of record
values from iid continuous life distributions”
·
Diana Rauwolf: “A record-values property
associated with a renewal process”
·
Amir Khorrami Chokami: “Extremal
dependence between maxima of concomitants”
·
Marie Kratz:
“Multi-Normex approach based on
ordered statistics for evaluating the sum of heavy
tailed random vectors”
13:15– 13:30
Closure
Ceremony
13:30 – 15:00
Lunch